ANPEP - alanyl aminopeptidase, membrane

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for ANPEP View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P15144 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ANPEP 
Previous Symbols: CD13, PEPN Ensembl ENSG00000166825 
Synonyms : LAP1, gp150, p150 Previous Names: "alanyl (membrane) aminopeptidase"
HgncId : HGNC:500  Omim: 151530 
GenBank: M22324 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 15q26.1 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr15:90,348,448 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ANPEP Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_001150 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2901 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR90,358,00390,358,072
UTR
90,349,81590,350,037
Exon90,349,20190,349,8146142
Exon90,348,55290,348,6941431
Exon90,348,30990,348,4481400
Exon90,347,72290,347,8481271
Exon90,347,48490,347,6381550
Exon90,347,12090,347,2331140
Exon90,346,87890,347,0211440
Exon90,346,67390,346,738660
Exon90,346,47090,346,535660
Exon90,344,66690,344,8381732
Exon90,344,34290,344,418771
Exon90,342,65790,342,7901340
Exon90,342,49190,342,546562
Exon90,340,80690,340,9531480
Exon90,336,26690,336,357922
Exon90,335,68390,335,7931112
Exon90,335,39190,335,5581682
Exon90,334,18490,334,3241412
Exon90,333,69190,333,772820
Exon90,328,58090,328,7321530
UTR
90,328,12690,328,579