ANPEP - alanyl aminopeptidase, membrane

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for ANPEP View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P15144 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ANPEP 
Previous Symbols: CD13, PEPN Ensembl ENSG00000166825 
Synonyms : LAP1, gp150, p150 Previous Names: "alanyl (membrane) aminopeptidase"
HgncId : HGNC:500  Omim: 151530 
GenBank: M22324 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 15q26.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ANPEP Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_001150 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2901 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR89,814,77189,814,840
UTR
89,806,58489,806,806
Exon89,805,97089,806,5836142
Exon89,805,32189,805,4631431
Exon89,805,07889,805,2171400
Exon89,804,49189,804,6171271
Exon89,804,25389,804,4071550
Exon89,803,88989,804,0021140
Exon89,803,64789,803,7901440
Exon89,803,44289,803,507660
Exon89,803,23989,803,304660
Exon89,801,43589,801,6071732
Exon89,801,11189,801,187771
Exon89,799,42689,799,5591340
Exon89,799,26089,799,315562
Exon89,797,57589,797,7221480
Exon89,793,03589,793,126922
Exon89,792,45289,792,5621112
Exon89,792,16089,792,3271682
Exon89,790,95389,791,0931412
Exon89,790,46089,790,541820
Exon89,785,34989,785,5011530
UTR
89,784,89589,785,348