ASH2L - ASH2 like histone lysine methyltransferase complex subunit

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for ASH2L View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UBL3 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ASH2L 
Previous Symbols: ASH2L1 Ensembl ENSG00000129691 
Synonyms : ASH2L2, ASH2, Bre2 Previous Names: "ash2 (absent, small, or homeotic)-like (Drosophila)"
HgncId : HGNC:744  Omim: 604782 
Refseq: NM_004674  GenBank: AF056717 
 
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr8:37,967,897 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ASH2L Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_004674 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1884 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR37,963,01037,963,068
Exon37,963,06937,963,2561882
Exon37,963,89637,963,962670
Exon37,964,53937,964,6841462
Exon37,967,89737,967,985891
Exon37,968,25737,968,351950
Exon37,971,71037,971,805960
Exon37,972,42337,972,518960
Exon37,974,16837,974,243761
Exon37,976,78837,976,881942
Exon37,978,45037,978,6672181
Exon37,985,80937,985,9761681
Exon37,986,27637,986,4691940
Exon37,990,97237,991,064930
Exon37,993,18637,993,284990
Exon37,996,33437,996,393600
Exon37,996,48237,996,5891080
UTR37,996,59037,997,598