ASH2L - ASH2 like histone lysine methyltransferase complex subunit

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 15 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UBL3 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ASH2L 
Previous Symbols: ASH2L1 Ensembl ENSG00000129691 
Synonyms : ASH2L2, ASH2, Bre2 Previous Names: "ash2 (absent, small, or homeotic)-like (Drosophila)"
HgncId : HGNC:744  Omim: 604782 
Refseq: NM_004674  GenBank: AF056717 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ASH2L Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_004674 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1884 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR38,105,49238,105,550
Exon38,105,55138,105,7381882
Exon38,106,37838,106,444670
Exon38,107,02138,107,1661462
Exon38,110,37938,110,467891
Exon38,110,73938,110,833950
Exon38,114,19238,114,287960
Exon38,114,90538,115,000960
Exon38,116,65038,116,725761
Exon38,119,27038,119,363942
Exon38,120,93238,121,1492181
Exon38,128,29138,128,4581681
Exon38,128,75838,128,9511940
Exon38,133,45438,133,546930
Exon38,135,66838,135,766990
Exon38,138,81638,138,875600
Exon38,138,96438,139,0711080
UTR38,139,07238,140,080