BOC - BOC cell adhesion associated, oncogene regulated

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for BOC View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9BWV1 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: BOC 
Ensembl ENSG00000144857 
Synonyms : CDON2 Previous Names: "Boc homolog (mouse)"
HgncId : HGNC:17173  Omim: 608708 
Refseq: NM_033254  GenBank: AY027658 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 3q13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

BOC Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr3
Genbank ID: NM_033254 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3342 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR112,968,568112,968,649
Exon112,968,650112,968,746971
Exon112,969,402112,969,6802791
Exon112,987,146112,987,2921471
Exon112,989,648112,989,7911441
Exon112,991,257112,991,5502941
Exon112,991,916112,992,1882731
Exon112,993,222112,993,5293080
Exon112,996,945112,997,1041601
Exon112,997,520112,997,6301111
Exon112,998,096112,998,3022071
Exon112,998,671112,998,8521820
Exon112,999,405112,999,5101061
Exon112,999,878113,000,0001231
Exon113,002,258113,002,4792221
Exon113,003,182113,003,4142330
Exon113,003,629113,003,705772
Exon113,004,219113,004,4121941
Exon113,005,522113,005,7091880
UTR113,005,710113,006,310