CCAR2 - cell cycle and apoptosis regulator 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q8N163 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CCAR2 
Previous Symbols: KIAA1967 Ensembl ENSG00000158941 
Synonyms : DBC-1, DBC1, NET35 Previous Names: "KIAA1967"
HgncId : HGNC:23360  Omim: 607359 
Refseq: NM_021174  GenBank: AL834351 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 8p21.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CCAR2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_021174 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2769 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR22,463,24822,463,286
Exon22,463,28722,463,344581
Exon22,463,59822,463,689920
Exon22,464,12022,464,211922
Exon22,464,42322,464,5371150
Exon22,464,70922,464,8381301
Exon22,465,48222,465,578972
Exon22,470,53022,470,6491202
Exon22,471,60522,471,8272230
Exon22,471,90322,472,0161140
Exon22,472,35122,472,5141642
Exon22,472,93822,473,1091720
Exon22,473,19522,473,4252310
Exon22,473,52522,473,7612370
Exon22,474,93322,475,0771451
Exon22,475,20922,475,291830
Exon22,475,86222,476,0081470
Exon22,476,13022,476,2411121
Exon22,476,34022,476,5281891
Exon22,476,66322,476,8682060
Exon22,477,15122,477,195450
UTR22,477,19622,477,983