CDON - cell adhesion associated, oncogene regulated

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for CDON View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q4KMG0 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CDON 
Ensembl ENSG00000064309 
Synonyms : ORCAM, CDO, CDON1 Previous Names: "Cdon homolog (mouse)"
HgncId : HGNC:17104  Omim: 608707 
Refseq: NM_016952  GenBank: AF004841 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q24.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CDON Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_016952 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3792 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR125,933,120125,933,187
UTR
125,893,372125,893,432
Exon125,893,296125,893,371761
Exon125,891,143125,891,4152731
Exon125,889,514125,889,6601471
Exon125,888,225125,888,3681441
Exon125,886,983125,887,2702881
Exon125,885,136125,885,4052701
Exon125,880,236125,880,5893541
Exon125,875,654125,875,9522990
Exon125,873,797125,873,9711751
Exon125,871,614125,871,7451321
Exon125,867,102125,867,3052041
Exon125,864,766125,864,9471820
Exon125,864,179125,864,2841061
Exon125,859,532125,859,6541231
Exon125,853,767125,853,9882221
Exon125,850,944125,851,2242810
Exon125,848,199125,848,278802
Exon125,831,619125,831,8932751
Exon125,830,837125,831,0001640
UTR
125,826,713125,830,836