CHD8 - chromodomain helicase DNA binding protein 8

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for CHD8 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9HCK8 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CHD8 
Previous Symbols: HELSNF1 Ensembl ENSG00000100888 
Synonyms : KIAA1564, DUPLIN Previous Names: "helicase with SNF2 domain 1"
HgncId : HGNC:20153  Omim: 610528 
Refseq: NM_020920  GenBank: AB046784 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 14q11.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CHD8 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_020920 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 6906 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR21,905,35221,905,457
UTR
21,899,97621,900,017
Exon21,899,97021,899,97560
Exon21,897,12321,897,4943720
Exon21,896,02821,896,4133862
Exon21,894,28721,894,4011150
Exon21,883,88421,884,0661830
Exon21,883,73321,883,801690
Exon21,883,09721,883,152562
Exon21,882,46021,882,5771180
Exon21,881,07221,881,155840
Exon21,878,01021,878,1471380
Exon21,876,86321,876,9841222
Exon21,876,47121,876,7142440
Exon21,875,01521,875,1911770
Exon21,873,88021,874,0231440
Exon21,873,36821,873,6232561
Exon21,871,61221,871,8222112
Exon21,871,17621,871,3711960
Exon21,870,49521,870,6621680
Exon21,870,11621,870,2951800
Exon21,869,56221,869,6721110
Exon21,869,03421,869,2301972
Exon21,868,57221,868,7712001
Exon21,868,31021,868,4661572
Exon21,868,14021,868,229902
Exon21,867,76121,867,8641041
Exon21,865,98221,866,1111302
Exon21,863,97621,864,051760
Exon21,863,45721,863,511551
Exon21,863,07121,863,2782082
Exon21,862,43621,862,6442091
Exon21,861,63521,862,3547201
Exon21,861,26521,861,4131490
Exon21,860,66621,860,9683030
Exon21,859,99221,860,1051140
Exon21,859,62221,859,8011800
Exon21,859,10621,859,2221170
Exon21,853,77221,854,3355640
UTR
21,853,35321,853,771