CXXC1 - CXXC finger protein 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for CXXC1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9P0U4 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CXXC1 
Ensembl ENSG00000154832 
Synonyms : HsT2645, PCCX1, hCGBP, PHF18, CGBP, SPP1, CFP1, ZCGPC1 Previous Names: "CXXC finger 1 (PHD domain)"
HgncId : HGNC:24343  Omim: 609150 
Refseq: NM_014593  GenBank: BC014940 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 18q21.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CXXC1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr18
Genbank ID: NM_014593 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1968 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
47,813,96047,814,692
Exon47,813,95747,813,95930
Exon47,813,11047,813,2281192
Exon47,812,90947,813,0091011
Exon47,812,39247,812,6272360
Exon47,812,11947,812,2981800
Exon47,811,69547,811,721270
Exon47,811,37247,811,6172460
Exon47,811,10247,811,2091080
Exon47,810,74847,810,9321852
Exon47,810,26447,810,4712080
Exon47,810,07547,810,1851110
Exon47,809,88547,809,934502
Exon47,809,63547,809,731970
Exon47,809,22447,809,3761530
Exon47,808,96347,809,1091470
UTR
47,808,71347,808,962