EMSY - EMSY, BRCA2 interacting transcriptional repressor

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for EMSY View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q7Z589 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: EMSY 
Previous Symbols: C11orf30 Ensembl ENSG00000158636 
Previous Names: "chromosome 11 open reading frame 30"
HgncId : HGNC:18071  Omim: 608574 
Refseq: NM_020193  GenBank: AF226047 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

EMSY Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_020193 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3966 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR76,157,94376,157,982
Exon76,157,98376,158,052701
Exon76,162,90276,163,0011002
Exon76,164,35876,164,432752
Exon76,169,22776,169,4021761
Exon76,170,98076,171,1291501
Exon76,174,86576,175,1242600
Exon76,183,60876,183,8842771
Exon76,207,25976,207,5132551
Exon76,224,43076,224,5791501
Exon76,227,18676,227,3561711
Exon76,234,19976,234,3351370
Exon76,237,50676,237,6791740
Exon76,239,31276,239,5101991
Exon76,246,93976,247,1031651
Exon76,248,83976,248,9941561
Exon76,250,64376,250,684421
Exon76,253,26076,253,4111520
Exon76,255,30376,255,8665640
Exon76,256,84176,257,3415010
Exon76,260,99676,261,1901950
UTR76,261,19176,263,943