HCFC2 - host cell factor C2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9Y5Z7 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: HCFC2 
Ensembl ENSG00000111727 
Synonyms : HCF-2
HgncId : HGNC:24972  Omim: 607926 
Refseq: NM_013320  GenBank: AF117210 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12q23.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

HCFC2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_013320 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2376 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR104,458,235104,458,338
Exon104,458,339104,458,5011631
Exon104,459,945104,460,0931490
Exon104,461,725104,461,8851612
Exon104,473,223104,473,4312091
Exon104,474,524104,474,608852
Exon104,476,278104,476,3841071
Exon104,476,491104,476,6791891
Exon104,480,625104,480,7921681
Exon104,481,764104,481,816530
Exon104,487,164104,487,3411781
Exon104,489,138104,489,3412041
Exon104,490,138104,490,211740
Exon104,492,121104,492,2581380
Exon104,495,746104,495,9311860
Exon104,496,737104,497,0513150
UTR104,497,052104,500,304