HHIP - hedgehog interacting protein

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for HHIP View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q96QV1 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: HHIP 
Ensembl ENSG00000164161 
Synonyms : HIP, FLJ20992 Previous Names: "hedgehog-interacting protein"
HgncId : HGNC:14866  Omim: 606178 
GenBank: AK024645 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4q31.21 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

HHIP Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_022475 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2100 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR145,567,147145,567,827
Exon145,567,828145,568,1062790
Exon145,573,757145,573,9491931
Exon145,579,942145,580,0981572
Exon145,580,789145,580,9902020
Exon145,627,683145,627,8341522
Exon145,628,239145,628,4121742
Exon145,629,320145,629,4631442
Exon145,633,102145,633,2231221
Exon145,635,377145,635,5001242
Exon145,636,452145,636,5821311
Exon145,640,027145,640,108822
Exon145,655,893145,656,0411491
Exon145,658,916145,659,1091940
UTR145,659,110145,659,881