KAT8 - lysine acetyltransferase 8

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for KAT8 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9H7Z6 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: KAT8 
Previous Symbols: MYST1 Ensembl ENSG00000103510 
Synonyms : MOF, FLJ14040, hMOF, ZC2HC8 Previous Names: "MYST histone acetyltransferase 1", "K(lysine) acetyltransferase 8"
HgncId : HGNC:17933  Omim: 609912 
Refseq: NM_032188  GenBank: AF217501 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 16p11.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

KAT8 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr16
Genbank ID: NM_032188 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1374 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR31,128,98431,129,002
Exon31,129,00331,129,2132111
Exon31,131,50731,131,581751
Exon31,131,66031,131,8351760
Exon31,138,35631,138,409540
Exon31,138,51031,138,6741650
Exon31,139,37131,139,460900
Exon31,141,33831,141,4781410
Exon31,141,58831,141,681941
Exon31,141,77731,141,9271512
Exon31,142,06731,142,2211551
Exon31,142,51631,142,580650
UTR31,142,58131,142,714