KMT2B - lysine methyltransferase 2B

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for KMT2B View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UMN6 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: KMT2B 
Ensembl ENSG00000272333 
Synonyms : KIAA0304, MLL2, TRX2, HRX2, WBP7, MLL1B, MLL4, CXXC10 Previous Names: "lysine (K)-specific methyltransferase 2B"
HgncId : HGNC:15840  Omim: 606834 
Refseq: NM_014727  GenBank: AJ007041 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 19q13.12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

KMT2B Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr19
Genbank ID: NM_014727 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 8145 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR36,208,92036,208,920
Exon36,208,92136,209,2833630
Exon36,210,37136,210,443731
Exon36,210,68636,212,70620210
Exon36,213,26136,213,3741140
Exon36,213,47036,213,6201511
Exon36,213,89736,214,1762802
Exon36,214,34936,214,404561
Exon36,214,63336,214,9082761
Exon36,215,53836,215,632950
Exon36,215,89036,215,988990
Exon36,216,12136,216,2341140
Exon36,216,38036,216,5261470
Exon36,216,62436,216,719960
Exon36,217,13736,217,2541181
Exon36,218,05736,218,1701141
Exon36,218,33936,218,5231850
Exon36,218,59936,218,688900
Exon36,218,78236,218,8861050
Exon36,218,99936,219,072742
Exon36,219,67536,219,7901161
Exon36,219,88636,219,977920
Exon36,220,06036,220,1971380
Exon36,220,86836,221,0261590
Exon36,221,24336,221,3631211
Exon36,221,43936,221,517792
Exon36,221,60836,221,7681611
Exon36,222,80936,223,0362281
Exon36,223,11636,224,40912942
Exon36,224,49836,224,587902
Exon36,224,66436,224,7731101
Exon36,227,59136,227,7281381
Exon36,227,81336,227,887751
Exon36,227,98736,228,1641782
Exon36,228,53736,228,6441082
Exon36,228,76036,228,843842
Exon36,228,96336,229,0921300
Exon36,229,18336,229,4582760
UTR36,229,45936,229,781