KMT2C - lysine methyltransferase 2C

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for KMT2C View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q8NEZ4 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: KMT2C 
Previous Symbols: MLL3 Ensembl ENSG00000055609 
Synonyms : KIAA1506, HALR Previous Names: "myeloid/lymphoid or mixed-lineage leukemia 3", "lysine (K)-specific methyltransferase 2C"
HgncId : HGNC:13726  Omim: 606833 
GenBank: AF264750 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7q36.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

KMT2C Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_170606 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 14733 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
152,132,872152,133,090
Exon152,132,711152,132,8711612
Exon152,055,672152,055,760891
Exon152,027,686152,027,8241392
Exon152,012,223152,012,4232012
Exon152,008,883152,009,0311491
Exon152,007,051152,007,1601100
Exon151,970,790151,970,9521631
Exon151,962,123151,962,2941722
Exon151,960,101151,960,2151150
Exon151,949,631151,949,8001702
Exon151,949,024151,949,1751521
Exon151,947,938151,948,0511141
Exon151,946,961151,947,038781
Exon151,944,987151,945,7057190
Exon151,935,792151,935,9111200
Exon151,932,902151,933,0181170
Exon151,927,305151,927,4061020
Exon151,927,008151,927,1121050
Exon151,921,520151,921,7011822
Exon151,921,100151,921,2641652
Exon151,919,658151,919,7671101
Exon151,919,086151,919,151661
Exon151,917,608151,917,8202131
Exon151,904,385151,904,5131291
Exon151,902,191151,902,3101201
Exon151,900,019151,900,1491310
Exon151,896,364151,896,5441811
Exon151,892,992151,893,0961051
Exon151,891,525151,891,6531291
Exon151,891,314151,891,346331
Exon151,891,094151,891,2131201
Exon151,884,800151,884,9321332
Exon151,884,347151,884,5612151
Exon151,882,643151,882,716740
Exon151,880,059151,880,2411830
Exon151,877,796151,879,67918840
Exon151,876,919151,877,2112932
Exon151,873,276151,875,09518201
Exon151,871,216151,871,3271122
Exon151,868,349151,868,427790
Exon151,866,271151,866,334641
Exon151,864,231151,864,4632330
Exon151,859,202151,860,91117100
Exon151,855,948151,856,1572100
Exon151,853,290151,853,4311421
Exon151,852,995151,853,1421482
Exon151,851,352151,851,5301791
Exon151,851,095151,851,2311370
Exon151,849,790151,850,0392501
Exon151,848,527151,848,6661400
Exon151,847,985151,848,0921080
Exon151,845,118151,846,23711201
Exon151,843,684151,843,8201370
Exon151,842,238151,842,3801432
Exon151,841,798151,841,9661690
Exon151,836,760151,836,8761170
Exon151,836,271151,836,344742
Exon151,835,881151,835,9891090
Exon151,833,917151,834,009930
UTR
151,832,010151,833,916