MEN1 - menin 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for MEN1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O00255 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MEN1 
Ensembl ENSG00000133895 
Previous Names: "multiple endocrine neoplasia I"
HgncId : HGNC:7010  Omim: 613733 
GenBank: U93236 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MEN1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_130800 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1845 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR64,577,98564,578,035
UTR
64,577,58264,577,604
Exon64,577,12264,577,5814601
Exon64,575,36364,575,5712090
Exon64,575,02464,575,1521290
Exon64,574,65164,574,691412
Exon64,574,48364,574,570880
Exon64,573,70464,573,8401372
Exon64,573,10764,573,2421360
Exon64,572,50664,572,6701650
Exon64,571,80664,572,2884830
UTR
64,570,98664,571,805