PAXIP1 - PAX interacting protein 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for PAXIP1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q6ZW49 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PAXIP1 
Previous Symbols: PAXIP1L Ensembl ENSG00000157212 
Synonyms : CAGF29, CAGF28, TNRC2, PTIP Previous Names: "PAX transcription activation domain interacting protein 1 like", "PAX interacting (with transcription-activation domain) protein 1"
HgncId : HGNC:8624  Omim: 608254 
Refseq: NM_007349  GenBank: U80735 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7q36.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PAXIP1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_007349 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3207 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
154,794,640154,794,682
Exon154,794,559154,794,639810
Exon154,790,360154,790,4941350
Exon154,785,436154,785,479442
Exon154,782,716154,782,779640
Exon154,774,929154,775,0421140
Exon154,767,406154,768,0416360
Exon154,760,113154,760,8367241
Exon154,759,526154,759,620950
Exon154,755,381154,755,476960
Exon154,754,031154,754,1681380
Exon154,753,237154,753,3581222
Exon154,752,603154,752,7871851
Exon154,751,600154,751,643440
Exon154,748,934154,749,004712
Exon154,747,239154,747,3411030
Exon154,745,965154,746,1331691
Exon154,739,613154,739,7131010
Exon154,738,389154,738,5231350
Exon154,738,222154,738,297761
Exon154,738,073154,738,135631
Exon154,735,859154,735,872140
UTR
154,735,400154,735,858