PELP1 - proline, glutamate and leucine rich protein 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q8IZL8 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PELP1 
Ensembl ENSG00000141456 
Synonyms : MNAR Previous Names: "proline, glutamic acid and leucine rich protein 1"
HgncId : HGNC:30134  Omim: 609455 
Refseq: NM_014389 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17p13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PELP1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_014389 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3540 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
4,607,5574,607,632
Exon4,607,1584,607,5563990
Exon4,594,6734,594,737652
Exon4,594,1834,594,2881060
Exon4,586,0984,586,2471500
Exon4,585,7974,585,868720
Exon4,580,0484,580,107600
Exon4,579,6524,579,8021511
Exon4,579,3314,579,4571272
Exon4,579,0924,579,179880
Exon4,578,5694,578,657892
Exon4,578,3744,578,4901172
Exon4,578,1044,578,2511480
Exon4,577,8054,577,9641601
Exon4,576,9144,576,969560
Exon4,576,5454,576,7512070
Exon4,574,9864,576,44014550
Exon4,574,7344,574,826930
UTR
4,574,6794,574,733