RBBP5 - RB binding protein 5, histone lysine methyltransferase complex subunit

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for RBBP5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q15291 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RBBP5 
Ensembl ENSG00000117222 
Synonyms : RBQ3, SWD1 Previous Names: "retinoblastoma-binding protein 5", "retinoblastoma binding protein 5"
HgncId : HGNC:9888  Omim: 600697 
Refseq: NM_005057  GenBank: BC053856 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1q32.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RBBP5 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_005057 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1614 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
205,091,002205,091,150
Exon205,090,983205,091,001191
Exon205,084,986205,085,011260
Exon205,083,917205,084,0891732
Exon205,074,156205,074,2961412
Exon205,072,985205,073,1471630
Exon205,070,728205,070,8371102
Exon205,069,280205,069,3991202
Exon205,069,039205,069,1921540
Exon205,068,869205,068,940720
Exon205,068,117205,068,2341181
Exon205,066,454205,066,523702
Exon205,065,810205,066,0392301
Exon205,064,001205,064,1921921
Exon205,057,915205,057,943290
UTR
205,055,270205,057,914