SARS - seryl-tRNA synthetase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for SARS View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P49591 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SARS 
Ensembl ENSG00000031698 
Synonyms : SERS
HgncId : HGNC:10537  Omim: 607529 
Refseq: NM_006513  GenBank: BC009390 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p13.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SARS Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_006513 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1542 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR109,756,514109,756,614
Exon109,756,615109,756,7501361
Exon109,766,600109,766,670710
Exon109,770,974109,771,054810
Exon109,772,036109,772,1941590
Exon109,773,500109,773,6431440
Exon109,774,253109,774,4081560
Exon109,777,832109,778,0532220
Exon109,778,599109,778,7281301
Exon109,779,013109,779,1701580
Exon109,779,866109,779,9951301
Exon109,780,353109,780,5101580
UTR109,780,511109,780,804