SCUBE2 - signal peptide, CUB domain and EGF like domain containing 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9NQ36 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SCUBE2 
Ensembl ENSG00000175356 
Synonyms : Cegf1, Cegb1, FLJ16792 Previous Names: "signal peptide, CUB domain, EGF-like 2"
HgncId : HGNC:30425  Omim: 611747 
Refseq: NM_020974  GenBank: AK131552 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11p15.4 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SCUBE2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_020974 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2913 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
9,113,0769,113,150
Exon9,112,9439,113,0751331
Exon9,111,2549,111,3761231
Exon9,100,9319,101,0561261
Exon9,096,0289,096,1621351
Exon9,090,9179,091,0421261
Exon9,088,2449,088,3601171
Exon9,087,4389,087,527901
Exon9,081,9559,082,0711171
Exon9,080,8509,080,9721231
Exon9,077,3409,077,4561171
Exon9,075,1849,075,3061231
Exon9,074,6469,074,7621171
Exon9,074,2939,074,379871
Exon9,072,1539,072,2571051
Exon9,069,4909,069,6451561
Exon9,068,9039,069,1092071
Exon9,052,3059,052,4721681
Exon9,051,4319,051,5921621
Exon9,048,9119,049,1081981
Exon9,047,2499,047,4011531
Exon9,043,4239,043,502800
Exon9,042,5929,042,7441530
UTR
9,041,0479,042,591