SENP3 - SUMO1/sentrin/SMT3 specific peptidase 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9H4L4 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SENP3 
Ensembl ENSG00000161956 
Synonyms : DKFZP586K0919, SSP3, DKFZp762A152, SMT3IP1, Ulp1 Previous Names: "SUMO1/sentrin/SMT3 specific protease 3"
HgncId : HGNC:17862  Omim: 612844 
Refseq: NM_015670  GenBank: AK000923 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17p13 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SENP3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_015670 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1722 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR7,466,3827,466,393
Exon7,466,3947,467,1087151
Exon7,467,9427,468,1812401
Exon7,468,2767,468,3871122
Exon7,468,7577,468,9041480
Exon7,469,0347,469,081480
Exon7,470,2447,470,285420
Exon7,470,2877,470,322360
Exon7,473,6747,473,8111380
Exon7,473,9997,474,082840
Exon7,474,2017,474,251510
Exon7,474,6917,474,8011110
UTR7,474,8027,475,287