SETD1B - SET domain containing 1B

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for SETD1B View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UPS6 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SETD1B 
Ensembl ENSG00000139718 
Synonyms : KIAA1076, Set1B, KMT2G
HgncId : HGNC:29187  Omim: 611055 
Refseq: XM_037523  GenBank: AB028999 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12q24.31 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SETD1B Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_015048 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 5769 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR122,242,637122,242,643
Exon122,242,644122,242,8171740
Exon122,243,024122,243,122990
Exon122,243,741122,244,0112711
Exon122,246,114122,246,2261130
Exon122,247,509122,248,74112330
Exon122,252,012122,252,8368250
Exon122,254,939122,255,2002621
Exon122,255,276122,255,4241490
Exon122,255,503122,255,559570
Exon122,255,705122,255,8101061
Exon122,257,310122,257,8014921
Exon122,260,396122,261,65512601
Exon122,263,106122,263,2721670
Exon122,265,425122,265,5561320
Exon122,265,641122,265,7601200
Exon122,265,839122,265,9761380
Exon122,267,972122,268,1451740
UTR122,268,146122,270,562