Chemical Component Summary

NameARGININE
Identifiers[amino-[[(4S)-4-amino-5-hydroxy-5-oxo-pentyl]amino]methylidene]azanium
FormulaC6 H15 N4 O2
Molecular Weight175.21
TypeL-PEPTIDE LINKING
Isomeric SMILESC(C[C@@H](C(=O)O)N)CNC(=[NH2+])N
InChIInChI=1S/C6H14N4O2/c7-4(5(11)12)2-1-3-10-6(8)9/h4H,1-3,7H2,(H,11,12)(H4,8,9,10)/p+1/t4-/m0/s1
InChIKeyODKSFYDXXFIFQN-BYPYZUCNSA-O

Chemical Details

Formal Charge1
Atom Count27
Chiral Atom Count1
Bond Count26
Aromatic Bond Count0

Drug Info: DrugBank

DrugBank IDDB00125 
NameArginine
Groups
  • investigational
  • nutraceutical
DescriptionAn essential amino acid that is physiologically active in the L-form.
Synonyms
  • Arginine hydrochloride
  • (S)-2-amino-5-guanidinopentanoic acid
  • Arginina
  • (2S)-2-amino-5-(carbamimidamido)pentanoic acid
  • L-arginine
Brand Names
  • Rimantalist
  • Smofkabiven Extra Nitrogen Electrolyte Free
  • Periolimel 2.5% E
  • Olimel 7.6% E
  • Travasol Inj Without Electrolytes 8.5%
IndicationUsed for nutritional supplementation, also for treating dietary shortage or imbalance.
Categories
  • Amino Acids
  • Amino Acids, Basic
  • Amino Acids, Diamino
  • Amino Acids, Essential
  • Amino Acids, Peptides, and Proteins
ATC-Code
  • V03AF11
  • B05XB01
CAS number74-79-3

Drug Targets

NameTarget SequencePharmacological ActionActions
Nitric oxide synthase, endothelialMGNLKSVAQEPGPPCGLGLGLGLGLCGKQGPATPAPEPSRAPASLLPPAP...unknown
Cationic amino acid transporter 3MPWQAFRRFGQKLVRRRTLESGMAETRLARCLSTLDLVALGVGSTLGAGV...unknown
Arginine decarboxylaseMAGYLSESDFVMVEEGFSTRDLLKELTLGASQATTDEVAAFFVADLGAIV...unknown
Argininosuccinate lyaseMASESGKLWGGRFVGAVDPIMEKFNASIAYDRHLWEVDVQGSKAYSRGLE...unknown
Nitric oxide synthase, inducibleMACPWKFLFKTKFHQYAMNGEKDINNNVEKAPCATSSPVTQDDLQYHNLS...unknown
View More
Drug Info/Drug Targets: DrugBank 3.0: a comprehensive resource for 'omics' research on drugs. Knox C, Law V, Jewison T, Liu P, Ly S, Frolkis A, Pon A, Banco K, Mak C, Neveu V, Djoumbou Y, Eisner R, Guo AC, Wishart DS. Nucleic Acids Res. 2011 Jan; 39 (Database issue):D1035-41. | PMID:21059682

Related Resource References

Resource NameReference
CCDC/CSDGELHIO10
PubChem59294017
PubChem88031296
PubChem1549073
PubChem52941769
PubChem5287702
PubChem59904234
ChEBICHEBI:32682