Chemical Component Summary

Name2-AMINO-5-GUANIDINO-PENTANOIC ACID
Identifiers[(2S)-5-carbamimidamido-1-hydroxy-1-oxo-pentan-2-yl]azanium
FormulaC6 H15 N4 O2
Molecular Weight175.21
TypeL-PEPTIDE LINKING
Isomeric SMILES[H]/N=C(/N)\NCCC[C@@H](C(=O)O)[NH3+]
InChIInChI=1S/C6H14N4O2/c7-4(5(11)12)2-1-3-10-6(8)9/h4H,1-3,7H2,(H,11,12)(H4,8,9,10)/p+1/t4-/m0/s1
InChIKeyODKSFYDXXFIFQN-BYPYZUCNSA-O

Chemical Details

Formal Charge1
Atom Count27
Chiral Atom Count1
Bond Count26
Aromatic Bond Count0

Related Resource References

Resource NameReference
CCDC/CSDGELHIO10
PubChem1549073
PubChem88031296
PubChem5287702
PubChem52941769
PubChem59294017
PubChem59904234
ChEBICHEBI:32682