PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayEMNMRMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)162,11012,78312,3512037432187,553
Protein/Oligosaccharide9,3652,2033482011,612
Protein/NA8,4233,98628670012,702
Nucleic acid (only)2,7611251,47914314,383
Other164933000206
Oligosaccharide (only)110610422
Total 182,83419,10614,1892337937216,478

PDB Structures with Experimental Data

172,900 have a structure factor file
11,485 have an NMR restraint file
6,018 have a chemical shifts file
3,999 have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files)
18,626 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 18,840 PDB structures

PDB Structures with Small Molecule Data

164,257 with any non-polymer small molecules
162,767 with non-polymer small molecules of 100-300 Da
56,281 with non-polymer small molecules of 300-500 Da
38,540 with non-polymer small molecules of 500-1200 Da
33,002 with author-designated Ligand/s of Interest
4,440 with a biologically interesting short oligomer or oligomer-like BIRD molecules
11,787 with with branched entities of oligosaccharides