PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayEMNMRMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)164,48714,06412,4312067432191,294
Protein/Oligosaccharide9,4952,3863482011,925
Protein/NA8,5404,30928670013,142
Nucleic acid (only)2,8131361,49214314,459
Other1661033000209
Oligosaccharide (only)110610422
Total 185,51220,90514,2822367937221,051

PDB Structures with Experimental Data

175,581 have a structure factor file
11,506 have an NMR restraint file
6,038 have a chemical shifts file
4,086 have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files)
20,419 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 20,637 PDB structures

PDB Structures with Small Molecule Data

167,806 with any non-polymer small molecules
166,283 with non-polymer small molecules of 100-300 Da
57,631 with non-polymer small molecules of 300-500 Da
39,519 with non-polymer small molecules of 500-1200 Da
35,353 with author-designated Ligand/s of Interest
4,464 with a biologically interesting short oligomer or oligomer-like BIRD molecules
12,102 with with branched entities of oligosaccharides