PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayNMREMMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)1465961194473881857232166217
Protein/Oligosaccharide86493112805009965
Protein/NA7726277231830010324
Nucleic acid (only)244114046211213921
Other154315000190
Oligosaccharide (only)116010422
Total 16557713693110532057437190639
155554 structures in the PDB have a structure factor file.
11045 structures in the PDB have an NMR restraint file.
5577 structures in the PDB have a chemical shifts file.
5 structures in the PDB have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files).
10655 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 10845 PDB structures.